Hotel Kununurra - Kununurra, WA, 6743, Australia

Privacy Policy

KIMBERLEY ACCOMMODATION (EAST) PTY LTD trading as HOTEL KUNUNURRA - PRIVACY POLICY The purpose of a privacy policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices of an organisation. Privacy policies enhance the transparency of the operations of organisations. They also give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information an organisation holds and the way it handles that information. Personal information refers to any information which reveals your identity. In the context of your dealings with us, this is likely to include your name, title, sex, address, contact details including telephone numbers and email addresses, payment details, hotel preferences and any relevant correspondence The following statement sets out Kimberley Accommodation East Pty Ltd trading as ‘Hotel Kununurra’ policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that Hotel Kununurra will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988. (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Collection of Personal Information In general, our policy is that we only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time we collected it. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. For example, external organisations may be given access to your personal information like our contractors and service providers that are helping us operate our business or provide a service to you (for example, a company which helps maintain our computer systems or sends out our mail). It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual. Hotel Kununurra will not sell your personal information to other companies. Sometimes Hotel Kununurra collects personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual provides consent to such collection or would reasonably expect Hotel Kununurra to collect their personal information in this way. The Hotel Kununurra only collects personal information for purposes which are directly related to its functions or activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes, including: • Hotel reservations and related services • Food and Beverage • Entertainment • Retail • Marketing • Competitions • Financial transactions • Complaint handling Use and disclosure of Personal Information If Hotel Kununurra wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it will obtain your consent to do so, other than in exceptional circumstances such as:  where Hotel Kununurra reasonably believes it is necessary to protect any person and/or Hotel Kununurra rights or property; or  the use is authorised by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law (for example, if Hotel Kununurra is required to disclose the information to regulatory authorities or in response to subpoenas or warrants).  the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies  it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health Hotel Kununurra also collects personal information as part of its normal communication processes directly related to those purposes, including:  When an individual phones Hotel Kununurra, their phone number may be stored.  When an individual hands Hotel Kununurra their business card.  through registration forms;  by email or other written mechanisms;  over a telephone call;  in person;  through transactions;  through our website;  through surveillance camera;  by technology that is used to support communications between us;  through publically available information sources (which may include telephone directories, the internet and social media sites);  direct marketing database providers; Marketing Hotel Kununurra will only send advertising mail to you if:  you have indicated your consent to receive such mail; or  where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected; or  if it would be within an individual's reasonable expectations to receive such mail. Overseas Disclosure Hotel Kununurra will only transfer personal data overseas in circumstances where information has appropriate protection. Data security Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in storage located in controlled environments. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted. Access and correction Hotel Kununurra takes steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when it is advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times. Customers are welcome to request personal information Hotel Kununurra holds about them. To obtain a copy of the information we have about you, please write to us requesting your information and including your full name, address, account number, signature etc. Hotel Kununurra will allow access or make the changes unless it considers that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information. If Hotel Kununurra does not agree to make requested changes to personal information the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and Hotel Kununurra will attach this to the record. If you are unhappy with the response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. How to contact Hotel Kununurra Telephone +61 8 91680400 Email manager@hotelkununurra.com.au (Attn: Privacy Manager) Post Privacy Manager Hotel Kununurra PO Box 611 Kununurra WA 6743 Websites and Cookies Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. Individuals may contact Hotel Kununurra by phone or mail if they have concerns about making contact via the internet. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk or mobile device when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. The cookies operate as a unique identifier, which helps Hotel Kununurra to know what its customers find interesting and useful on its website. Data collected from website use does not identify the user, allowing you to remain anonymous in the data collection. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, however, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. If you decide to delete or block certain cookies, your experience on www.hotelkununurra.com.au may be limited or you may discover that some parts of the website will not work at all, especially where cookies are used for security and fraud detection functions. Hotel Kununurra may provide links to other websites but as these linked websites may not be under its control, Hotel Kununurra is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to its website and we advise you to review the privacy policies of these sites before disclosing your personal information on them. Company E-mail Addresses Electronic addresses are published on this website for professional communications only and do not constitute an invitation to send unsolicited commercial e-mails which are not related to this business. Delays and Viruses Hotel Kununurra will not be liable for damage or loss resulting from any delay in operation or transmission, virus, harmful component, communications failure, internet access difficulties or malfunction in equipment or software, howsoever caused. Changes in the Future Hotel Kununurra reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on its website. Complaints Hotel Kununurra takes its obligations pursuant to the Privacy Act seriously. Individuals may complain about a breach of the APPs by Hotel Kununurra by submitting their complaint in writing to Hotel Kununurra’s Privacy Manager using the address in the How to Contact Hotel Kununurra section of this policy. Any complaint should set out, in as much detail as possible, all the relevant particulars relating to the complaint, including why the individual says that Hotel Kununurra has breached the APPs. Upon receiving a written complaint, Hotel Kununurra will acknowledge receipt of the complaint in writing within 7 days. Hotel Kununurra will investigate the matters described in the complaint and then provide a substantive written response within 28 days from the date the written complaint was received by Hotel Kununurra. If you are unhappy with the response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Additional Information on Privacy For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

Reservations

Badge1